Introducing our 2020 SA Woman Award Finalists

The 2020 SA Woman Awards received a record number of over 1,100 nominations and close to 700 individual women nominated. More than double that of 2019! 

We are so incredibly grateful to all the people who nominated and sent a reminder to women in business everywhere that they are seen for their hard work, contribution, innovation and impact on our state of South Australia.

We would also love for you to check them all out and support these fabulous women in business below!

The awards will be presented at our epic 2020 Awards Night on Friday February 12, 2021…stay tuned for the big announcement!

⭐️  FIRST NATIONS AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: SA Woman & Robyn Verrall

WINNER: Kerry Colbung ~ Mandanga Enterprises

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Rebekah Smith ~ Smith and Wellness

Dee Edwards ~ eNVIsion Barossa-Yorke-Mid North

Jessica Wishart ~ Kere to Country

Sonya Rankine ~ Lakun Mara

——–

⭐️  BACKBONE AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Bully’s Meats

WINNER: Kelly Dawson-Fitzpatrick ~ Hydro-Jet Solutions Australia

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Brooke Lampit ~ Lambrook Wines

Annette Cameron ~ Rabbiter’s Hut Bed & Breakfast

Cathie Seal ~ Adelaide Home Services

Jess Engleson ~ Concrete Busters Pty Ltd

Silvia Frost ~ Power Generator Systems

——–

⭐️  MUM IN BUSINESS AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Switch Start Scale

WINNER: Sam Paior ~ The Growing Space

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Amy Purling ~ Miracle Mumma

Jax Isaacson ~ Jax and Co.

Rachelle Lessue ~ Tangled Kids Hair Care

Olivia Jenkins ~ Olivia Jenkins

——–

⭐️  RISE UP AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: BNI Adelaide North

WINNER: Megan Potter ~ Megan Potter Cosmetics

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Melissa Bode & Alicia Bode ~ BODE Hair Lounge

Renae Plueckhahn ~ Play Therapy SA

Marissa Mcloughlin ~ Ugly Swan

Lauren Thiel ~ The Real Thiel Pty Ltd

——–

⭐️   REGIONAL WOMAN IN BUSINESS AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Your Estate Lawyer

WINNER: Julie Trenaman ~ JT Elements – Unleash your business potential

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Alison Meaney ~ Bukirk Glamping Clare Valley

Amy Quist ~ Bubbles of Sunshine Photography

Bronwyn Campbell ~ Sassy Lass

Lucy Dodd ~ Lowan Park Produce

——–

⭐️  INNOVATOR AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: SA Woman

WINNER: Helen Whait ~ ActivOT

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Kylie Ralph-McKechnie ~ AUS FIT Strong Body Strong Mind

Moni Mazzeo ~ Rental Property Network

Michelle Jewels-Parsons Funeral Celebrant & End of Life Companion

Jacqui Leopardi ~ I Do For Two

——–

⭐️  QUIET ACHIEVER AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Little Picassos

WINNER: Jo McDonald ~ Move Through Life Dance Studio

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Hannah Willsmore ~ Hannah Willsmore – Midwife + Childbirth Educator

Teresa Janowski ~ STEM Fast Track

Kelly Hody ~ Kelly Hody Mkt Etc

Billie Cornthwaite ~ Meez On Plus Catering

——–

⭐️  LEADERSHIP AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: SA Woman

WINNER: Heather Croall ~ Adelaide Fringe

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Michelle Holland ~ Synergy IQ

Lisa Gogoll ~ Dynamic Sales Tupperware

Laura Gum ~ Potential Ability Group

Michelle Papalia ~ North East Group (Isuzu)

Edwina Pearce ~ Uniquely Natural

———-

⭐️  ALLROUNDER AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Tashly Consulting

WINNER: Cassandra Day ~ The Carers Place

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Lissy Wood ~ Vestra Wealth

Robyn Verrall ~ Bully’s Meats

Sarah Henson ~ Love for Lobes

Lisa Twyford ~ Clear Decisions

——–

⭐️  HEART AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Hallett Law

WINNER: Melanie Tate ~ Puddle Jumpers Incorporated

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Heather Harrison ~ YP Puppy Rescue

Dr Carolyn Roesler ~ Raey of Hope Childrens Charity

Heather Baldock ~ Workshop26 – Kimba’s Creative Quarter

Melissa Rayner ~ The Foodprint Experience

——–

⭐️  CONNECTION AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Yarnarama

WINNER: Wendy Perry ~ Switch Start Scale

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Emily Hilder ~ Human Brands

Libby Parker ~ Vault 134

Cushla Baldock ~ Coosh & Co.

Tammy Edwards ~ Tammy’s Table by Tammy Edwards

——–

⭐️  NEW WOMAN ON THE BLOCK AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: Concrete Busters Pty Ltd

WINNER: Genevieve Hodge ~ Spire – Youth Coaching & Leadership

PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Hannah Pattingale ~ Moda Bella

Karlie Rice ~ Apple Bee Health Bar

Amanda Clarke ~ Brightt

Keli Doubikin ~ Spiral Coordination Pty Ltd.

——–

⭐️   COMMUNITY AWARD

PROUD SPONSOR: SA Woman

WINNER: Sandra Senn ~ Hashtag Insta Prints

WINNER: Kelly Hody ~ Kelly Hody Mkt Etc

WINNER: Shelley Cox ~ Workspace Barossa

Huge congratulations to all of our Winners & Finalists! Thank you so much to all of our Sponsors & Partners for their incredible support.

Oh what a night!

Stay tuned for the announcement of our 2021 SA Woman Awards!!!