fbpx

The SA Woman Awards celebrate the achievements of women in business in South Australia.

They not only give the winners and finalists well-deserved recognition, but also a platform and opportunity to showcase their business and success.

Our inaugural SA Woman Awards were held in 2018, and ever since then we have had more & more to cheer about!

From start-ups to employees to major businesses, our award categories recognise women who are excelling at all different stages of their business and career journey.

Women in all industries, businesses sizes and locations. Women of all backgrounds, family dynamic, colour, cultures and experience.

VOTING CLOSED! People’s Choice Voting has now closed. The Category & People’s Choice winners will be announced at our sold out Gala Dinner on Friday November 12 – stay tuned!

Our Finalists

Rise Up Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Kelly Hody Mkt Etc

For a woman who has had a year of growth in their business.

FINALISTS:

  • Emily Riggs – Iris and Wool
    Iris and Wool is a 100% Australian Merino Wool Fashion Label which is passionate about showcasing the journey from farm to fashion.
  • Bec Hardy – Bec Hardy Wines
    Bec Hardy Wines is a family-owned wine business based in McLaren Vale & their premium wines are enjoyed across the world.
  • Kate Barnett + Natalie Jones – We Connect Property
    We Connect Property offers tailored real estate services & started because Natalie & Kate felt there had to be a better, more positive, client-driven approach to real estate.
  • Amanda Hollingsworth – AJ Holistic
    AJHolistic is dedicated to supporting people in a variety of settings to develop the skills needed to achieve set goals, whist promoting inclusion and advocacy and quality of life for people living with disabilities.

Emerging Woman in Business Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Pottering Around

For a woman with a business under 12 months old who has shown strength, courage and a determination to excel.

FINALISTS:

  • Emily Bennett – That Hashtag Girl
    Emily helps businesses navigate social media and the whole world of hashtags so they can drive their business further!
  • Jodi Facy – Facy & Co.
    Jodi helps business owners better understand their financials, clarify their strategy, and confidently grow their business, the right way.
  • Lauren Lewis & Kara Copetti – Alora Conveyancing
    Our mission is to provide professional, specialised and accessible conveyancing solutions. Conveyancing is our business and our passion.
  • Kristie Kemp – The Picnic Tribe
    Beautifully prepared & presented picnic experiences have made a ceremony of slowing down – sharing locally produced food & spending quality time with those we love.

First Nations Woman in Business Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Bully’s Meats

For an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander woman who has had a year of growth in their business (for both new or established businesses).

FINALISTS:

  • Bianca Stawiarski – Warida Wholistic Wellness
    Warida Wholistic Wellness is an international Indigenous social enterprise providing unique mental health services to women around the world.
  • De Greer-Yindimincarlie – Yindi Artz / XcessFIT
    Yindi Artz – Authentic Aboriginal creations. This creative produces stunning authentic products from paintings, graphic design, textile design, hand made jewellery, & wood turned creations to edited movies, recorded soundtracks, & live performances that will bring a tear to your eye.
  • Rebecca Wessels – Ochre Dawn
    Founder. CEO. Peramangk & Ngarrindjeri Proud. Former computer whizz turned creative dream maker. Committed to turning the everyday into a celebration of story and art.

Quiet Achiever Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Angela Pickett Copywriter

For a woman who has done phenomenal things consistently in business, but rarely toots her own horn.

FINALISTS:

  • Rachel Reiter – Hopscotch Branding Studio
    Heartfelt branding for flourishing online entrepreneurs that attracts their dream customers and aligns with their purpose led vision.
  • Kara Lambert – Kara Lambert
    Kara Lambert helps business motivate the people they rely so their business succeeds: clients, staff, & owners.
  • Alysha Sparks – Alysha Sparks Artist
    An impressionist artist who creates technicolour landscape and floral artwork, Alysha’s ethos is to make you feel happy & present.
  • Chloe Cocks – Roar Speech
    Roar Speech are here to support & nurture children to become confident communicators, so that they can ROAR.

Regional Woman in Business Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Your Estate Lawyer

For a regional woman in business who has created a thriving business and is an advocate for her community.

FINALISTS:

  • Alison Meaney – Bukirk Glamping
    Bukirk Glamping is an Award Winning unique experience – providing bespoke, Adults Only Luxury Accommodation in the stunning Clare Valley.
  • Nicola Adams – Redwing Farm
    Redwing Farm offers visitors a taste of life on the land; a truly unique farm stay experience offering deluxe self-contained accommodation, function centre, animal interactions and Agri education.
  • Nan Berrett – Word Solutions
    We use our words, both written and spoken, to provide a wide range of services & mentoring to support to small business and local government.
  • Sandy Davis – Davo’s Deli
    We aim to provide all the community needs, from everyday takeaway and groceries to external catering and then we’ve also got the local post office services as an added bonus.
  • Fiona Telfer – South East Property Sales + Management
    South East Property Sales and Management are the local experts in helping all walks of life find the right property to buy or rent.

The Heart Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Warida Wholistic Wellness

For a business that has at it’s heart the needs of their local community (eg. Social enterprise/not for profit/community organisation).

FINALISTS:

  • Dinah Thomasset-Hern – Villagehood Australia
    Villagehood Australia is a not-for-profit centre for mothers located in Adelaide with the aim to expand nationally (first in different locations in SA then interstate).
  • Sabrina Davis – Stories for Impact
    As an award-winning storyteller with a background in Brand PR and Marketing, I can help you make an authentic connection with your customers or target audience.
  • Heleen Roex – Doctors for Nutrition
    Doctors For Nutrition is an independent registered charity advocating for whole food plant-based nutrition for optimal health throughout Australia and New Zealand.
  • Coralie Bubner – Creating Community Locally
    I support people with disabilities and their families to achieve their goals and to connect with the local community.

Young Woman in Business Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: The Carers Place

For a woman under 30 (as at 1 July 2021) who has started her own business and shown personal growth, tenacity, determination and an entrepreneurial spirit.

FINALISTS:

  • Chelsea Whitbread – Le Dance Performing Arts
    Le Dance is a performing arts school based in Trott Park, sharing a vibrant and vivacious community, which we are proud to provide a safe and supportive environment where students can thrive.
  • Emma Duncan – Halo Hair Collective
    Halo Hair Collective – a sustainable, professional salon with a team culture like no other.
  • Courtney Schultz – ASD Support and Education
    A business offering a self written, uniquely tailored social and emotional program implemented for children on the Autism Spectrum Disorder.
  • Terri Williams – Clever Fox Creative
    Based in the heart of Adelaide, we work with clients around Australia who are ethical, visionary, and have a compelling story to tell.

The Disabled Woman in Business Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: The Growing Space

For a disabled woman in business who has created a growing business and contributes to the positive conversation about disabled people at work (through deliberate campaigns or simply by leading through example).

FINALISTS:

  • Keli Doubikin – Spiral Coordination
    Spiral Coordination pride themselves on helping people living with a disability, their family & the community to navigate the NDIS & live as independently as possible.
  • Helen Edwards – Australian Bookish Shop
    Dr Helen Edwards is an author of books for children & teens, an award-winning blogger & founder of The Australian Bookish Shop.
  • Natalie Wade – Equality Lawyers
    Equality Lawyers provides a premium legal service to people with disabilities, their families & supporters.
  • Alinta Neumann – Macey + Me
    Macey + Me creates custom, personalised laser engraving and cutting to suit many different needs delivered with care, love & pride.

The Backbone Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Bully’s Meats

For a woman in business who is the backbone of the family business or place of employment. Recognising the valuable contributions of women – even if they aren’t the listed business owner, because without them the business would not run nor operate as smoothly.

FINALISTS:

  • Rebecca Bendikov – Lumination & Beam Camp
    Lumination works with Government, Education, Defence, and Industry to build and implement advanced immersive learning technology, improving workplace capabilities and preparing learners for jobs of the future.
  • Jodie Hawkes – Bowhill Engineering
    Bowhill Engineering build heavy & complex structures that matter – 15 bridges on the North-South Expressway & 4 steel-hulled ferries for the River Murray – contributing to the success of our region & our state.
  • Tracey Gordon – JVS Bodyworks
    JVS Bodyworks is a Vehicle Collision Centre with a highly regarded brand known for being dynamic, progressive & customer-centric.
  • Rebbecca Giannone – Spizzico Fine Foods
    Spizzico Fine Foods has a strong passion for food and culture, with the best quality products around!

The Mum in Business Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: ActivOT

For a woman who is juggling motherhood and business and shown great growth in their business in the last 12 months.

FINALISTS:

  • Mary-Jane McArdle – McArdle Projects
    McArdle Projects is a custom home builder specialising in energy efficient homes that are more comfortable to live in & cost less to run.
  • Maggie Dmochowski – Adelaide Bakes
    The most supportive & engaging baking & decorating classes encouraging you to develop your skills, confidence, & individual style.
  • Rachelle Lessue – Tangled Kids Hair Care
    Home to the Dream Detangler Brush, exclusive Deter and Detangle Sprays, new Organic and Vegan range of hair/body products & the biggest range of colourful hair accessories (bows, korkers, scrunchies and claw clips) in Australia.
  • Alice Pennington – Paliant Design
    Paliant Design in an Adelaide based design studio, creating better & more functional design that perfectly aligns with your brand & connects with your customers.
  • Beck Woodland – Inky Soda
    I create art that I love & turn it into high quality handmade ink & resin jewellery that make other women feel happy & good about themselves.

The Innovator Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Webb Software

For a woman who has created a business that shows innovation in an existing industry or new concept.

FINALISTS:

  • Bianca McLean – The Pond Swim Centre
    The Pond Swim Centre sets itself apart from other swim schools by combining the latest technology & 100% natural minerals for a healthier swim in a boutique, calming environment.
  • Fiona Ahern – Intermix Workforce
    Intermix Workforce is a digital platform offering an agile based contingent HR workforce for businesses.
  • Yovanka Loria – Yovanka Loria
    Yovanka Loria is a multi-faceted company, comprised of a boutique salon, signature line of luxury hand-tied hair extensions & exceptional education.
  • Crystle Range – Luna Boutique Massage Caravan
    A luxury mobile massage caravan that provides stress-relieving & calming treatments for events, functions, parties, corporate, weddings & more in Adelaide & surrounding regions.

The Leadership Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: Wine Angels Australia

For a woman who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, overcome challenges, shown determination and exemplified team spirit – in a business or organisation.

FINALISTS:

  • Deb Penaluna – DEWC Services Pty Ltd
    DEWC Services is a defence consultancy organisation providing sovereign capability within the STEM domains of ISREW, where our passion is helping the ADF achieve mission success and bring defence people home safely.
  • Caroline Phillips – District Council of Karoonda East Murray
    In addition to being the Mayor, I sit on several regional and State Boards, am an active community volunteer, & run two small businesses (Caroline Phillips Consulting & a farming partnership).
  • Margot John – KX Pilates Brighton, North Adelaide & Blackwood
    KX Pilates is a dynamic reformer Pilates workout brand run as a franchise network, with each studio individually owned and operated.
  • Amanda Ewbank – Pebble and Palm
    Amanda is founder of Pebble & Palm Interiors, a homewares store specialising in coastal, boho and tropical styling. She also leads a a complex program of work across the IT function at SAPOL.

The Allrounder Award

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: SA Woman Australia

For a woman who has excelled in a number of areas and shown persistance and dedication to their role and has overcome hurdles.

FINALISTS:

  • Lauren Whiting – LIFT Cancer Care Services
    Lift Cancer Care Services is a centre providing cancer patients with evidence based allied health treatments to improve their health outcomes.
  • Libby Trainor Parker – Expressions Media
    Libby is a writer, speaker, performer, venue manager & women’s health advocate who is dedicated to educating, informing & empowering through entertainment.
  • Amy Van Dyk – Advance Behavioural Training
    This Dog Behavioural Training and Doggy daycare centre is run by a team that is passionate about supporting & guiding you & your dog to have a happy, healthy relationship.
  • Madeeha Usman – The Kalculators
    This team of award winning accountants provide affordable accounting solutions to clients across South Australia with 8 offices across SA!

Community Award (Members Only)

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY: SA Woman Australia

To recognise the contribution of a SA Woman members to the community in line with the SA Woman values and mission.

These awards be will be given out at our Members End of Year Brunch.